Client Resources

We offer a range of free easy to use online tools & resources.

Tax Facts
Key Dates
Useful Links
Ph. 022 096 2760

FBT Calculator

Estimate the fringe benefit tax (FBT) on a company vehicle an employee can use privately, plus any other benefits you give them. Enter the details, then click Calculate.

Company vehicle

Days the vehicle was available for private use, up to 90 a quarter or 365 a year. Leave out exempt days, such as days a work-related vehicle wasn't available for private use or the vehicle was off the road.

Other benefits

Goods, services, vouchers and gift cards (unclassified benefits), less anything the employee paid.

FBT rate

The single rate works for every employee. The 49.25% alternate rate can be used in quarters 1 to 3 when the employee's pay plus benefits will be under $180,000. The full alternate rate is for year-end returns.

Vehicle benefit-
Less employee contributions-
Other benefits (taxable)-
Taxable value of benefits-
FBT payable-
GST on benefits (3/23)-
Total to pay-
Rates used (2026-27 tax year)
Cost price, per quarter (incl / excl GST)5% / 5.75%
Cost price, per year20% / 23%
Tax book value, per quarter9% / 10.35%
Tax book value, per year36% / 41.40%
Tax book value with Investment Boost, per quarter10.35% / 11.90%
Tax book value with Investment Boost, per year41.40% / 47.61%
Minimum tax book value (no Investment Boost / Investment Boost)$8,333 / $7,317
FBT single rate63.93%
FBT alternate rate49.25%
Other benefits: no FBT if under, per employee$300 a quarter / $1,200 a year
GST on fringe benefits3/23 of the value

This is an estimate only, for the 2026-27 tax year (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027). It covers the private use of one vehicle and simple other benefits. It doesn't cover low-interest loans, pooled vehicles or GST-exempt benefits. For advice on your own situation, contact us.

« Back to Calculators